Past President Report 2016 AGM

OBTA Past President

OBTA Events Schedule 2016/17

OBTA COMPETITION/ EVENT SCHEDULE 2017

(as of August 16 2016)   Note: additional dates may be added

 

OCTOBER 15: L1 COACHING COURSE, DURHAM COLLEGE

OCTOBER 22: BATON DAY CLINIC FOR COMPETITIVE ATHLETES

FEBRUARY 25: RISING STARS CLINIC, COMPETITION, BADGE TESTING

MARCH 4: STARLIGHT DESTINY

MARCH 25: AJAX COMETS

APRIL 8: SPECTRUM NORTH

APRIL 22: CAMAROS

MAY 6: PIZZAZZ

MAY 20-22: INTERNATIONAL CUP QUALIFIER, SASKATOON, SASK

MAY 27-28: OBTA PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS DURHAM COLLEGE, OSHAWA

FIRST WEEK OF JULY EST: CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS MONCTON, NB

OBTA EVENT SCHEDULE 2017

Athletes of the Year

OBTA Athletes of the Year

2007

Trillium Cup

Junior: Rebecca Maciver

Senior: Kyla Wilson

Junior B Athlete of the Year

Senior B Athlete of the Year

Junior A Athlete of the Year Jordan Meron

Senior A Athlete of the Year Nikki Boutin

Male Athlete of the Year Matthew Johnson

Team of the Year

 

 

2008

Trillium Cup

Junior: Kasey Bretherick

Senior: Amy Genton

Junior B Athlete of the Year Nicole Johnson

Senior B Athlete of the Year

Junior A Athlete of the Year Jordan Meron

Senior A Athlete of the Year Elizabeth Seymour

Male Athlete of the Year Matthew Johnson

Team of the Year

Spectrum North – Beetlejuice

2009

Trillium Cup

Junior: Samantha Metelski

Senior: Kasey Bretherick

Junior B Athlete of the Year Diana Lough

Senior B Athlete of the Year Lauren McDonald

Junior A Athlete of the Year Nicole Johnson

Senior A Athlete of the Year Rebecca Maciver

Male Athlete of the Year NA this year, he won the Trillium Cup

Team of the Year

Camaros-Rent

2010

Trillium Cup

Junior: Matthew Johnson

Senior: Rebecca Maciver

Junior B Athlete of the Year Christina Heos

Senior B Athlete of the Year Stephanie Dean

Junior A Athlete of the Year Chantal Sutton

Senior A Athlete of the Year Kasey Bretherick

Male Athlete of the Year Matthew Johnson

Team of the Year

Alliance

2011

Trillium Cup

Junior: Nicole Johnson

Senior: Amy Genton

Junior B Athlete of the Year: Janine Metelski

Senior B Athlete of the Year Teija Rom Colthoff

Junior A Athlete of the Year Chantal Sutton

Senior A Athlete of the Year: Samantha Metelski

Male Athlete of the Year

Team of the Year

2012

Trillium Cup
Junior: Nicole Johnson

Senior: Samantha Metelski
– Junior A Women: Chantal Sutton

-Junior A Men: Matthew Johnson
– Senior A Women: Kasey Bretherick
– Junior B Women: Maggie Bowman
– Senior B Women: Christina Heos
Team of the Year

Camaros-Headlock

2013

– Jr Trillium: Nicole Johnson

– Sr Trillium: Matthew Johnson
– Jr A Athlete of the Year: Janine Metelski
– Sr A Athlete of the Year: Chantal Sutton
– Jr B Athlete of the Year: Maggie Bowman
– Sr B Athlete of the Year: Emily Harrison

Team of the Year

Camaros-Tainted Love

2014

-Jr Trillium: Cassidy Doherty

-Sr Trillium: Nicole Johnson

-Jr A Athlete of the Year: No Winner

-Sr A Athlete of the Year: Chantal Sutton

-Sr A Male Athlete of the Year: Matthew Johnson

– Jr B Athlete of the Year: Tie Reese McDonald and Sarah Doherty

-Sr B Athlete of the Year: Brittany Patzeld

Team of the Year Camaros Fairytale

Group of the Year Pizzazz Sinatra

2015

-Jr Trillium: Cassidy Doherty

-Sr Trillium: Nicole Johnson

-Jr A Athlete of the Year: Sarah Doherty

-Sr A Athlete of the Year: Chantal Sutton

-Sr A Male Athlete of the Year: Matthew Johnson

– Jr B Athlete of the Year: Morgan Dixon

-Sr B Athlete of the Year: Sarah Weir

Team of the Year

Camaros-Paint It Black

2016

-Jr Trillium: Cassidy Doherty

-Sr Trillium: Nicole Johnson

Jr A Female Athlete of the Year: Natalie Thomson

Sr A Female Athlete of the Year: Chantal Sutton

J B Female Athlete of the Year: Caitlyn Dignard

Sr B Female Athlete of the Year: Brittany Lawlor

Jr B Male Athlete of the Year: Xander Bain

Sr A Male Athlete of the Year: Matthew Johnson

Team of the Year

Camaros-Heartline

OBTA Athletes of the Year

Provincial results 2016

Results

Continuing Professional Education and Development (CPED) Program

CBTF CPD Revised December 2014 (1)

WBTF Group Event

WBTF GROUP EVENT

Updated OBTA membership form

OBTA-Membership-Form September 2014

Membership info and forms from CBTF

Club Membership Form 104 (2)

Revised Waiver form

Form B

Membership Information Memo

example of batch

Form A

Promo for Spectrum Baton Club Aurora and Newmarket

“Spectrum Baton Club Promo 2014!”
È

Spectrum Baton Club Aurora and Newmarket has shared a video playlist with you on YouTube
1
video
Spectrum Baton Club Promo 2014!
©2014 YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066

Board of Directors

OBTA Board of Director 2015/16

President – Kim Genton – president@obta.ca

Past President – LeeAnn Wilson – pastpresident@obta.ca

1st Vice President – Laura Thomson – 1stvicepresident@obta.ca

2nd Vice President – Leigh-Anne Yawlak – 2ndvicepresident@obta.ca

Treasurer – Tonya Lee – treasurer@obta.ca

Technical Chair – Jen Meron – technicalchair@obta.ca

Secretary – Pauline McKnight – secretary@obta.ca

Judges Rep – Catherine Lemyre – judgesrep@obta.ca

Coaches Rep – Kyla Wilson – coachesrep@obta.ca

Athletes Rep – Sarah Weir – athletesrep@obta.ca

Group Rep – Stormi Dixon – grouprep@obta.ca

SDP Rep – Stephanie Hewis – sdprep@obta.ca

Sanction Officer – Kim Nicholson-Aquanno – sanctionofficer@obta.ca

Membership Registrar – Lisa Ross – membership@obta.ca

Online Newsletter/Website Editor – Sheryl Baraniuk – newsletter@obta.ca