2019/20 Schedule of Events

Jan 11 OBTA Training Day
Feb 8 OBTA SNOWtacular Competition – All events
Mar 7 Starlight Destiny – Individuals Only
March 29 Comets – All events
April 4 Spectrum North – All events
April 25 Pizzazz – All events
May 9-10 Ontario Provincial Winner/Championships and Trillium Open
May 23 Quebec competition – Ontario clubs are encouraged to participate
May 30 Starlight Destiny – All events

AGM Details

This year’s OBTA AGM will be held on September 29th at the Sandman Signature Toronto Airport Hotel, 55 Reading Court, Toronto, M9W 7K7 from 2-5pm located in the Longbranch Ballroom

2019 OBTA AGM Agenda

2019 OBTA Annual General Meeting Agenda

New membership form 103

Form-103-NEW-OBTA-Membership-Form-2018-1 (1)

Spirit of Twirling – Fall Retreat

Fall retreat

Accelerate Training Camp

Please see below link to download brochure for Accelerate Training Camp

Accelerate Training Flyer (final)

Summer Baton Camp Brochure

Camp Brochure 2019 (Corrected)

Information shared at the OBTA Symposium

Please see attached letter that was shared with our membership regarding the future of Baton Twirling worldwide and what is trying to be accomplished and the reasons behind it.

Let’s all continue to work together to try and bring a dream come true for so many twirlers of the possibility of Baton twirling being an Olympic sport!  If you would like to help Canada in this endeavor to amalgamate the 2 baton twirling organizations, please contact OBTA presiden Megan Mariani with your interest to bring CBTF and CNBTA together.  IBTF information letter

New CBTF Music

Please find attached, the new music that has been added to the CBTF Music CD

CBTF Extended 2-Baton/3-Baton

Grand Prix 2-Baton

Grand Prix Duet

Grand Prix Solo

Trillium Cup Winners (donated by Deardra Leslie and Sandi Watt)

2018

Junior: Anna-Margaret Tamlin

Senior: Shaye Yawlak

2017

Junior: Sarah Doherty

Senior: Cassidy Doherty

2016

Junior: Cassidy Doherty

Senior: Nicole Johnson

2015

Junior: Cassidy Doherty

Senior: Nicole Johnson

2014

Junior: Cassidy Doherty

Senior: Nicole Johnson

2013

Junior: Nicole Johnson

Senior: Matthew Johnson

2012

Junior: Nicole Johnson

Senior: Samantha Metelski

2011

Junior: Nicole Johnson

Senior: Amy Genton

2010

Junior: Matthew Johnson

Senior: Rebecca Maciver

2009

Junior: Samantha Metelski

Senior: Kasey Bretherick

2008

Junior: Kasey Bretherick

Senior: Amy Genton

2007

Junior: Rebecca Maciver

Senior: Kyla Wilson